Motivate, confirm. Whatever, wherever, whenever.

Privacy Policy

 

Consent to the processing of personal data

Each user gives automatically through his registration his explicit consent to Gameleon Ltd., which operates a web service Veriod (hereafter referred to as "Gameleon Ltd.") as the administrator of personal data, to the processing of his personal data (namely: e-mail address, name, surname, profile photography) for the management of digital verification badges issued or received with his e-mail address as an identifier of the publisher or the recipient. The user gives his consent to Gameleon Ltd. for the whole period when there will exist his personal account used for issuing or collecting badges.

The user also agrees that his personal data are disclosed for the purpose stated above also to the companies cooperating with Gameleon Ltd. on the platform Veriod which are EDUin, o.p.s. and Navreme Boheme Ltd. As a part of the registration procedure the user confirms that he was advised on his rights by the service provider under the Law on Personal Data Protection.

Collection and use of personal data

All user information is kept in accordance with the Law on Personal Data Protection no. 101/2000 Coll. As seriousness is our basic and highest priority, we are fully aware of our responsibilities in the management and protection of these sensitive data.

Gameleon Ltd. and its partners involved in the operation of the service Veriod.cz (EDUin, o.p.s., Navreme Boheme Ltd.) respect the privacy of individuals who visit the website. We only collect the personally identifiable data (e.g. name, surname or e-mail) which you provide to us voluntarily. Gameleon Ltd. and its partners will use the data only for the purposes which they stated when obtaining the data. To ensure the best possible functioning of the digital badges system, we will use that data to contact you and determine your needs in order to subsequently improve our services.

Gameleon Ltd. will not sell or lease your personal data to any third party, unless you are told otherwise when you provide the data. The company or its trusted partner may use the data in an aggregate form to perform statistical analyses of the use of the website Veriod.cz. During this processing it is not possible to obtain any personally identifiable information from the data.

Security of personal data

Gameleon Ltd. stores your data securely and protect it against unauthorized persons, misuse or publication. Your data is secured on computer servers in controlled and protected environment, using the latest hardware and software data protection systems.

Gameleon Ltd. reserves the right to change or update this Declaration on the Protection of Personal Data, if necessary. Any changes will be promptly published on this page.

The right to delete from the database

The provider of his personal data is entitled to claim deletion of the data from the database if he sends a written request. Gameleon Ltd. hereby promises to delete all the data from the database within 5 working days from the receipt of the written request.